Privacy

Data controller: AKHQ Limited, trading as April King Legal

In order to provide relevant information and arrange the provision of legal services, April King Legal collects and processes your personal data. This policy explains how we collect and process your personal data:

In this policy, you can also find:

April King Legal is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

When you visit our website

General website usage

When you visit our website, we use cookies to collect anonymous information about your usage of the website to help us understand how well the website is performing and to help us make decisions about website development. A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by a website you visit. It helps the website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings. That can make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you. Cookies play an important role. Without them, using the web would be a much more frustrating experience.

The cookies we collect are set by Google and Twitter.

Google cookies to collect general (anonymous) information about website usage.

Google’s cookies include:

  • _ga: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
  • _gat: Used by Google Analytics to throttle the request rate.
  • _gid and ads/user-lists/: Used by Google Adwords to reengage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites.
  • test_cookie: Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.

Our website also uses a Twitter app to show you our Twitter news feed. Twitter may receive information including the web page you visited, your IP address, browser type, operating system, and cookie information. This information helps Twitter to improve its products and services, including personalised suggestions and personalised ads. To protect privacy, Twitter never associates this web browsing history with users’ names, email addresses, phone numbers, or Twitter handles, and it deletes, obfuscates, or aggregates it after no longer than 30 days, as explained in its own Privacy Policy.

Cookies are stored on your computer. We cannot delete them but you can disable them. Click here to find out how to manage and delete cookies yourself.

Disabling Google or Twitter cookies should not affect the normal operation of the website.

Making an enquiry through the website 

If you make an enquiry through the website about a legal issue by completing one of our  forms, we will collect:

  • Your email address and phone number – so that we may reply to your enquiry
  • Your name – so that we may address you correctly
  • The nature of your enquiry – so that we can advise you

Your information will be stored:

  • In our website database
  • In our secure Gsuite email system which alerts us to your enquiry

We will use your information to handle your enquiry.

If at the time of making the enquiry you request our newsletter, your information will also be added to our secure Mailchimp mailing list and will be used for the purpose of sending you our email newsletter no more than once per month. You may unsubscribe at any time by emailing info@aprilking.co.uk, writing to us by post or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any edition of the newsletter.

We may need to contact a third party about your enquiry – for example, if the legal issue you have cannot be dealt with in house because it requires a barrister or a specialist third party. We will always ask you if you are happy for us to pass your information on to the barrister or specialist third party. Aside from this, your information will not be passed to any third parties, unless we are required to do so by law.

You may at any time request that we delete the information we hold about you on our database by emailing info@aprilking.co.uk, or writing to us by post.

Requesting an information pack through the website

If you request an information pack through the website by completing one of our forms, we will collect:

  • Your title, first name or initial and surname – so that we may address the pack to you
  • Your address – so that we may post the pack to you
  • Your email address (optional) – so that we may contact you by email (for example, if you have also requested our newsletter)
  • Your status (Married or cohabiting / Single or widowed) – so that we may send information relevant to your circumstances

Your information will initially be stored:

  • In our website database
  • In our secure Gsuite email system which alerts us to your enquiry
  • On a secure Google Docs spreadsheet which is used to facilitate a mail merge

We will use your information to send you an information pack. We will also notify you by post of any available free one hour appointments available in your local area. We may send you up to four letters with further information. You may ask us not to contact you again at any time by emailing info@aprilking.co.uk or writing to us by post.

If at the time of making the enquiry you request our newsletter, your information will also be added to our secure Mailchimp mailing list and will be used for the purpose of sending you our email newsletter no more than once per month. You may unsubscribe at any time by emailing info@aprilking.co.uk, writing to us by post or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any edition of the newsletter.

Your information will not be passed to any third parties, unless we are required to do so by law.

You may at any time request that we delete the information we hold about you on our database by emailing info@aprilking.co.uk, or writing to us by post.

When you telephone us to ask for a pack or to make an appointment

If you request an information pack by telephone, we will collect:

  • Your title, first name or initial and surname – so that we may address the pack to you
  • Your address – so that we may post the pack to you
  • Your email address (optional) – so that we may contact you by email (for example, if you have also requested our newsletter)
  • Your contact telephone number(s) – so that we may contact you about your enquiry
  • Your status (Married or cohabiting / Single or widowed) – so that we may send information relevant to your circumstances
  • We may also ask for further details about your legal issue

Your information will initially be stored:

  • In our website database
  • In our secure Gsuite email system which alerts us to your enquiry
  • On a secure Google Docs spreadsheet which is used to facilitate a mail merge

If our lines are busy, we use a third party telephone answering service to collect this information. The telephone answering service will send us details of your request:

  • Via our secure Gsuite email system
  • Via a consolidation spreadsheet

The telephone answering service is a Registered Data Controller and has put in place its own privacy and data handling policies to protect your information.

If you requested an information pack, we will use your information to send this to you. We will also notify you by post of any available free one hour appointments available in your local area. We may send you up to four letters with further information. You may ask us not to contact you again at any time by emailing info@aprilking.co.uk or writing to us by post.

If at the time of making the enquiry you request our newsletter, your information will also be added to our secure Mailchimp mailing list and will be used for the purpose of sending you our email newsletter no more than once per month. You may unsubscribe at any time by emailing info@aprilking.co.uk, writing to us by post or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any edition of the newsletter.

Your information will not be passed to any third parties, unless we are required to do so by law.

You may at any time request that we delete the information we hold about you on our database by emailing info@aprilking.co.uk, or writing to us by post.

When you email us with an enquiry or to request a pack

If you email us to request an information pack or to make an enquiry about a legal issue, we may collect:

  • Your title, first name or initial and surname – so that we may address you in any correspondence
  • Your address – so that we may post an information pack and/or letters to you in response to your enquiry
  • Your email address (optional) – so that we may contact you by email about your enquiry
  • Your contact telephone number(s) – so that we may contact you about your enquiry
  • Details of your circumstances – so that we may provide appropriate advice

Your information will initially be stored:

  • In our secure Gsuite email system
  • If we open a file for you, in correspondence on that file which will be held at one of our offices

We will use your information to /provide advice and deal with your enquiry. We may also contact you by telephone, email and post by way of follow up, to ensure that you have sufficient assistance in your legal matter.

If at the time of making the enquiry you request our newsletter, your information will also be added to our secure Mailchimp mailing list and will be used for the purpose of sending you our email newsletter no more than once per month. You may unsubscribe at any time by emailing info@aprilking.co.uk, writing to us by post or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any edition of the newsletter.

We may need to contact a third party about your enquiry – for example, if the legal issue you have cannot be dealt with in house because it requires a barrister or a specialist third party. We will always ask you if you are happy for us to pass your information on to the specialist third party. Aside from this, your information will not be passed to any third parties, unless we are required to do so by law.

You may at any time request that we destroy the information that we hold about you by emailing info@aprilking.co.uk, or writing to us by post.

When you have an appointment with one of our advisors

When you instruct us to complete work for you

You may contact us to make an appointment at one of our offices, at your home address or via telephone.

In these circumstances we may collect:

  • Your title, first name or initial and surname – so that we may address you in person and in any correspondence
  • Your address – so that we may post letters, documents and information to you in relation to your matter
  • Your email address (optional) – so that we may contact you by email about your matter
  • Your contact telephone number(s) – so that we may contact you by telephone about your matter
  • More details about you and your circumstances – so that we may provide appropriate advice, draft any necessary documentation and take any necessary action in relation to your matter.

Where you instruct us to complete work for you, we also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we may need to verify your identity by taking a copy  of two forms of ID, to prevent money laundering.

This information may be collected in person, on the telephone or via email.

Your information will initially be stored:

  • In our secure Gsuite email system
  • In our databases, to record the progress of your matter and analyse our business performance
  • In paperwork that we use to record the information you have provided.
  • If we open a file for you, in correspondence on that file which will be held at one of our offices
  • On invoices, including a general reference to your matter, the dates and amounts paid and means of payment, and if your Wills are stored in our storage facility.
  • If you provide us with documents, in a card reference system to help us identify who owns the documents
  • If you instruct us and decide to pay by telephone, we will use your payment information to process the payment. Your card details will be used by our payment processor to process the payment. We will not store your card details.
  • Our calendars to mark appointments, as managed by Gsuite
  • Data on memory sticks and hard drives so far as we need to transport this data from one machine to the other (example: from laptop to printer). This is only retained for the duration of your matter.

We will use your information to provide advice and deal with your enquiry. We may contact you by telephone, email and post by way of follow up, to ensure that you have sufficient assistance in your legal matter. At your instruction, we will use your information to draft any necessary documentation and take any necessary action in relation to your matter.

We may contact you after your legal work has been completed, where it is appropriate to do so. For example, it is recommended that your Will is reviewed on a regular basis to ensure it is up to date and we may contact you to advise you of this. We may also suggest other legal documents and services that are appropriate to your circumstances, such as making a Lasting Power of Attorney if you have not already done so.

If at the time of making the enquiry you request our newsletter, your information will also be added to our secure Mailchimp mailing list and will be used for the purpose of sending you our email newsletter no more than once per month. You may unsubscribe at any time by emailing info@aprilking.co.uk, writing to us by post or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any edition of the newsletter.

We may need to contact a third party about your enquiry – for example, if the legal issue you have cannot be dealt with in house because it requires a barrister or a specialist third party. We will always ask you if you are happy for us to pass your information on to the specialist third party. Aside from this, your information will not be passed to any third parties, unless we are required to do so by law.

You may at any time request that we cease from contacting you further and destroy your file by emailing info@aprilking.co.uk, or writing to us by post. We are unable to destroy original documents (such as Wills) on your behalf – these will be returned to you.

When you respond to a job vacancy

When you respond to a job vacancy we may collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which April King needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we ar complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows  us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

April King may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Where April King other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.

If your application is unsuccessful, April King may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing info@aprilking.co.uk, or by writing to us.

April King will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does April King Legal protect data?

April King Legal takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require April King Legal to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require April King Legal to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where April King Legal is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email info@aprilking.co.uk or by post.

If you believe that April King Legal has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to April King Legal. However, if you do not provide the information, April King Legal may not be able to provide you with the most relevant information, legal advice or services appropriate to your circumstances.

Call us

Speak to us today

Phone
08700 120 130

Email
info@aprilking.co.uk

Book your free meeting* with one of our lawyers: with absolutely no obligation

Home visits available*: where this is more convenient (no additional charge)